This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 May 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American FJ-1 Fury |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 120367 |
| MSN: | 141-38419 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Princton -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hard landing. Port wing breaked at fuselage. Aircraft slides over side into the sea. Film used in Movie "Men of the Fighting Lady" (1954)(1:11:23).
Sources:
HOOK magazine
Scramble