This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | LQ-YAU |
| MSN: | 04192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km from Ushuaia -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El 6 de abril del año 1960, el avión de Havilland DH.104 Dove registro LQ-YAU c/n 04192, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina es accidentado en Punta Segunda, a 20 km al este de Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego, con daños 15%. Reparado.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
unknown (photo)
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.104_Dove Historias Individuales:
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lq-yau-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn-04192.html Sportting Mode
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form Images: