This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Latécoère 28-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Over Zaragoza -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Late 28 heavily damaged by Nationalist fighters. The aircraft, adapted as a bomber was in a mission over Zaragoza when spotted and attacked by a pair of Nieuport 52, pilots García Pardo and Miguel Guerrero, despite the "bomber" gunners defense (Caballé and Picanyol), the aircraft sustained heavy fire damage, however, managed to return to its base, Sariñena airfield with hits in one propeller, broken wing upright, flat tires and fuselage. Picanyol was wounded in his leg, the pilots Delas and Davins kept seriously impressed.
Five (5) Latécoère 28 arrived to Republicans from French air services F-AJPG (nicknamed Tornado), F-AJPC (Siroco), F-AJVB (Alisio), F-AJVI (Cierzo) and F-AJHS (Tramontana). Only one survived the war.
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 44-45