This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American FJ-1 Fury |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 120... |
| MSN: | 141-38... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Los Angeles Muni Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Take-off accident. Overrun through a fence, across a highway on west side of airport. NAA test pilot John C. Bryan (40) unjurt.
Sources:
Daily News (Los Angeles) 16 June 1949, p12A