Accident Lockheed P-80C (TO-1) , Tuesday 1 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80C (TO-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off NAS North Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "TO-1" crashed into the ocean 100 yards off NAS during emergency landing. Test pilot Lt (jg) Walter Charles Hardbridge (31) trapped in pressured cockpit, salvaged dead after four hours.

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 1 November 1949, p2