Incident Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 Unknown, Tuesday 29 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1936
Time:
Type:Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Perdiguera (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nieuport 52 hit in combat. A pair of Nationalist Nieuport 52 spotted a Republican Hispano E-30 training and cooperation aircraft, intending to bomb the Perdiguera front. The Nieuports attacked but were repeled by the rear gunner and the protection manouvers at ground level. The Nieuport was hit in the engine and managed to return to the base with heavy black smoke.

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 45