This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 12-10 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Granja (Segovia) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nieuport 52 shot down. The aircraft was performing a strafing action, when was hit by light infantry firearms. The aircraft crashed and his pilot, civil Francisco de la Cuesta was killed
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 45