Accident North American FJ-1 Fury 120371, Tuesday 10 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1948
Time:
Type:North American FJ-1 Fury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 120371
MSN: 141-38423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed off beach after structural failure. Pilot Ens. Constantine Pierozzi (25) bailed out.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 11 August 1948, p2
Scramble