Bird strike Incident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N511TH, Sunday 26 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 December 2021
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:LJ Associates Inc.
Registration: N511TH
MSN: 560-0561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vero Beach Municipal Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vero Beach Municipal Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation Encore struck a bird on departure from runway 30R at Vero Beach Airport, Florida, USA, causing damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The flight crew circled for a landing back at Vero Beach Airport.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N511TH/history/20211226/1800Z/KVRB/KLBE

Location