Accident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-115, Tuesday 25 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1943
Time:10:10
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:BTU RAAF
Registration: A9-115
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 10 miles off Jervis Bay, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Nowra, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Nowra, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-115 from the Base Torpedo Unit (BTU), RAAF Nowra, crashed into the Tasman sea 10 miles off Jervis Bay, New South Wales while practicing low level torpedo attacks, killing Pilot, SGT, G W Parker; Navigator, W/O, I B Watson; and WAG, SGT, J Evans and seriously injuring WAG, SGT, J Perrin.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570&S=43&R=0
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/Other-Accident-Records-31Jan15.pdf
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Nowra.htm#.Ycs14WDP2M8
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A9-115