Incident Heinkel He-51 5, Sunday 23 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 1936
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-51
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Escalona del Prado (Segovia) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 51 damaged.During the first days of the Legión Condor arrival, German pilots were not allowed to fly. They assisted astonished and concerned about the evolutions of a small selected batch of Nationalist Spanish pilots. The aircraft had tendence to bounce, and so did Capt.Luis Rambaud and Ltnt.Ramiro Pascual with both their aircraft that sustained little damage to the propeller

Sources:

Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 18