Wirestrike Incident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-8090, Thursday 4 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:ca 5 mi NW of Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field shortly after take-off for a training flight, torn down some power lines. The accelerator stuck on one of the engines and it was unable to maintain altitude.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 4 November 1954, p1