This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1943 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-116 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF Horn Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ross River Airfield, Townsville, Queensland. |
| Destination airport: | Horn Island Airfield, Queensland, Australia |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-116, following a transit flight from Ross River Airfield, Townsville, 600 miles South, landed downwind at Horn Island Airfield and overshot the runway, collapsing the undercarriage and causing substantial damage to the aircraft
The 4 aircrew, Pilot, SGT, R J Harper; Navigator, SGT, E Sadye, WAG, SGT, H Moran; WAG, SGT, R A Huth and 4 passengers survived the crash landing.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570 https://www.ww2places.qld.gov.au/place?id=770 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/bases/ross_river.htm 