Accident Heinkel He-51 Unknown, Sunday 30 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 1936
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-51
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Sierra de Guadarrama -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 51 shot down by Republican fighter. The aircraft was piloted by Hannes Trautloft. He could then realize that their Heinkels were not much superior than the available French Republican fighters. Trautloft bailed out from 8000 feet and landed behind his lines dressed with sport tennis gear. The Spanish Nationalist soldiers had trouble to believe him.

Sources:

Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pg 22