Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272329

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: W4058
MSN: (c/n 98009)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito W4058: Took off for PR mission over to Genoa, La Spezia and Livorno 10/06/1942
But the escape hatch blew off during take-off. After landing safely the hatch was replaced and they continued the sortie, flying for eight hours and taking in Lyon, Vienne, Valence, Avignon, Marseille, Toulon, Nice, Monaco, Livorno, Pisa and La Spezia.
Crew:
F/Lt (77341) Victor Anthony RICKETTS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt ( (986784) George Boris LUKHMANOFF DFM (Obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1 PRU RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1942 W4058 1 PRU RAF 2 near Oslo. w/o