Serious incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-EQI, Monday 20 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EQI
MSN: 42354/1529
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 372
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK231, a Boeing 777-31HER, was involved in a serious incident on takeoff from Dubai Airport, UAE.
The commander operated as the pilot flying (PF) and the copilot operated as the pilot monitoring (PM) for the flight to Washington-Dulles International Airport, USA.
The commander stated that during cockpit preparation, she noticed that the altitude selector was set to 0000 feet and she selected it to 4000 feet, which was also verified by the flight data recorder. The selection of 4000 feet on the altitude selector was in accordance with the planned standard instrument departure (SID) of SENPA 2F1.
At 03:10:29 hours local time, the aircraft lifted off from runway 30R, and at 03:10:40 the landing gears were selected up. The commander stated that after lift-off, and during climb, she followed the flight director command. However, the aircraft rate of climb reached a maximum of approximately 800 feet per minute. The flight crew were not able to adhere to published climb gradient of the SID due to the shallow climb.
At 03:11:01, the takeoff/go-around (TOGA) switch was selected. The flight directors indicated climb attitude on the commander’s primary flight display (PFD). A flap 15 over-speed occurred as the airspeed increased towards 250 knots. The flight crew continued to their destination and landed uneventfully.

The incident occurred during night-time (03:10 LT). Weather conditions about that time (2310Z, 19 December) were reported as follows:
OMDB 192300Z 18002KT CAVOK 21/15 Q1019 NOSIG
OMDB 200000Z 18003KT CAVOK 20/15 Q1018 NOSIG

Sources:

https://theaircurrent.com/aviation-safety/emirates-777-ek231-close-call/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAE231/history/20211219/2225Z/OMDB/KIAD/tracklog
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ek231#2a3e8421

Preliminary report:
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/departments/airaccidentinvestigation/Pages/InvestigatorMagazinesView.aspx?min=gl9avmeG1v&type=ir

Location