This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1942 |
| Time: | 22:08 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9824 |
| MSN: | BL-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee near Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, England |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16:45 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Wilhelmshaven in Germany.
The aircraft suffered a failure in the port engine and was ditched in the Waddenzee. Last signal from position 53.10N, 05.05E at 21.08 hrs (British time).
Pilot / P/O. Paul Sampson Sanders 103042 RAF / rescued at 11 January by He 59 and brought to Schellingwoude naval station. POW (NCO:1267196 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
Second Pilot / Sgt. Fred Pearson 1379640 RAF. Runnymede Memorial
Observer / Sgt. Leonard John Benson 1375555 RAF / rescued at 11 January by He 59 and brought to Schellingwoude naval station. POW
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. George William Tode 1375355 RAF / rescued at 11 January by He 59 and brought to Schellingwoude naval station. POW
Front Gunner / Sgt. Arthur Desmond Edwin St. Clare Smithe 960672 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Rear Gunner / Sgt. Eric William Wainwright 903679 RAF / rescued at 11 January by He 59 and brought to Schellingwoude naval station. POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5632&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database