Accident North American T-2A Buckeye , Monday 4 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1959
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2A Buckeye
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi NE of Cambridge, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The North American T-2J crashed in a wooded area and burst into flames on a test flight after pilot Lt Paul Gillerist (30) bailed out and was seriously injured. A woman on ground struck by debris and was seriously injured.

Sources:

Evening Star 5 May 1959, p1