Incident Airbus A330-323 F-ORLY, Tuesday 28 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2021
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Air Caraïbes
Registration: F-ORLY
MSN: 758
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Princess Juliana Airport, Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Caraïbes flight TX527, an Airbus A330-323, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Sint Maarten (SXM).
The flight crew stopped the climb at 2500 feet and issued PAN PAN-call, stating "one engine out" and requesting a turn back to the airfield.
The aircraft circled back and safely landed, 15 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.winnmediaskn.com/airplane-out-of-sxm-suffers-engine-failure-and-makes-emergency-landing-none-injured/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tx527#2a5530ee