This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Edenton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the waters of Albemarle Sound after developed hydraulic problems. Marine pilot 1°Lt Robert E. (Bob) Theofield (26).
Sources:
Evening Star 1 JUL 1957, pB2