Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GPCR, Tuesday 21 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-GPCR
MSN: UE-51
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:30 nm E of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Trail (CAD4), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pacific Coastal Airlines Beech 1900D, was conducting flight PCO453 from Vancouver Int'l (CYVR), BC to Trail (CAD4), BC with 2 flight crew members and 19 passengers on board. When climbing through 17 000 feet above sea level, the crew observed the right engine oil temperature was high, approximately 90° C. The right engine (PT6A-67D) oil temperature continued to rise rapidly despite the crew's efforts to cool it by reducing power and leveling off. T
he crew shutdown the right engine as a precaution. They declared an emergency (MAYDAY) and requested a return to CYVR. The aircraft landed without further incident.
Company maintenance discovered that the right engine oil cooler had some bent fins and some small rocks embedded therein. The overheated oil was the result. The oil cooler was removed and a new one installed. A successful test flight was completed and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A21P0138