Incident Saab 340B C-FJEP, Thursday 16 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2021
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Pascan Aviation
Registration: C-FJEP
MSN: 340B-343
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Saab 340B operated by Pascan Aviation, was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight PSC343 from Québec/Jean Lesage Airport, QC (CYQB) to Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl Airport, QC (CYUL) with 3 crew members on board. On approach to CYUL, while the aircraft was on short final, the left engine (GE CT7-9B) failed and the crew declared an emergency. The aircraft landed safely and there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A21Q0134

Location