Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib MN399, Sunday 31 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:247 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN399
MSN: ZY-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kattenvenner Moor, Ladbergen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 11:20 hrs for an armed reconnaissance sortie, with eight others from the Squadron.

W/O Ronald Gregor McGregor did not survive when it crashed after interception by fighter aircraft.
He rests in the Hotton War Cemetery, Belgium.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/mcgregor-ronald-gregor.html
Google Maps