Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NG252, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:07:48 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Squadron, RAF
Registration: NG252
MSN: WS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henry Lane, near RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I NG252/WS-R of 9 Squadron, RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire. Took off at 07:47 hrs for an operation against the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen in Germany. The Lancaster crashed shortly after takeoff due to loss of power on one or both port engines, and dived into the ground at Henry Lane, Bardney, Lincolnshire in the airfield circuit. Six of the seven crew on board were killed: Pilot Officer R.C. Flynn (sole survivor) survived injured when thrown clear of the aircraft.

Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Clifford Sinclair Newton RCAF J/87580 [Killed]*
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Colin Booth RAFVR 1594445 [Killed]: Commemorated Brighouse Cemetery, United Kingdom
Navigator: Pilot Officer Percy Grant RAFVR 190010 (NCO:1587099: Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 February, 1945) [Killed]: Commemorated Mitcham (London Road) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Bomb Aimer: Pilot Officer R C Flynn RCAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator: Sergeant Lawrence Gerard Kelly RAFVR 1131202 [Killed]: Commemorated Oldham (Greenacres) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Mid-Upper Gunner: Pilot Officer Edgar Harvey Cooper RCAF J/92339 [Killed]*
Rear Gunner: Pilot Officer Robert Slade Stevens RCAF S/92546 [Killed]*

Of those killed, three are buried in Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery. Harrogate, North Yorkshire (marked *).

Sources:

1. More Luck of a Lancaster: 109 Operations, 315 Crew, 101 Killed in Action (book)
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#feb
6. 9 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/129/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407706
7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NG200-NG290/mobile/index.html
8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/January/1.html
9. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/ngseries/ng252
10. https://ww2history.eu/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/27352-NG2521945-01-02.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._9_Squadron_RAF#1945
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bardney

Location