Incident Cessna 310P , 28 Dec 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272349

Date:28-DEC-2021
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aldea Xalbal, Ixcán, Quiché -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft landed around 10:00p.m. on an old runway in Aldea Xalbal, Ixcán, Quiché after being detected by RADAR illegally entering the country, presumably transporting drugs. Authorities made it to the scene but found no drugs nor the crew, although one source stated locals were holding multiple men that were prepared to help offload the aircraft. It is believed the aircraft made an emergency landing since multiple clandestine airstrips were covered with military units and this region had not seen a drug plane landing in over a year.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/quiche/abandonan-aeronave-en-ixcan-quiche-con-posibles-vinculos-al-narcotrafico-en-2021-se-contabilizan-al-menos-20-hallazgos-similares-breaking/
https://lahora.gt/localizan-aeronave-en-quiche-no-ubican-ilicitos-o-tripulantes/
https://elperiodico.com.gt/politica/seguridad/2021/12/29/ejercito-halla-una-avioneta-en-ixcan/
https://www.sonora.com.gt/2021/12/29/supuesta-narcoavioneta-aterrizo-en-ixcan-quiche/

Media: