Accident Piper L-4B Grasshopper 43-852, Sunday 10 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:5th Air Force USAAF
Registration: 43-852
MSN: 9713
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21st Troop Carrier Sqn, 374th Troop Carrier Group. Damaged in taxiing accident. Written off.

Sources:

www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_1.html