This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper L-4B Grasshopper |
| Owner/operator: | 13th Air Force USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-870 |
| MSN: | 9731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Espiritu Santo Island -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:63rd Troop Carrier Sqn, 403rd Troop Carrier Group. Ditched in sea. Recovered but not airworthy. Written off Jan 1945.
Sources:
www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_1.html 