Accident Jabiru J230C 24-5063, Thursday 30 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-5063
MSN: 433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goolwa Airport (YGWA), Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goolwa Airport, SA (YGWA)
Destination airport:Goolwa Airport, SA (YGWA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot encountered an unexpected wind change and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft proceeded to veer off the runway resulting in a collision with a hangar wall and a water tank before coming to rest inside a second hangar. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/two-injured-during-light-plane-crash-at-goolwa-adelaide/81c1740e-77dc-439a-b986-87160ba1ecea
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-12-30/sa-goolwa-plane-crash/100731626
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fGbW3u1PlFA
ATSB Ref. OA2021-05675

Location

Media: