Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1596U, Wednesday 29 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2021
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Two Zero Seven Inc
Registration: N1596U
MSN: 20700196
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:13496 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 29, 2021, at 1622 eastern standard time, a Cessna 207 airplane, N1596U, sustained minor damage when it was involved in an accident in the Florida Bay near Marathon, Florida. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the two passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand air carrier flight.

Shortly after departure, the engine lost total power and the pilot was forced to ditch in open water; the occupants egressed and were subsequently rescued by a recreational vessel.

Examination of the engine revealed a fracture hole near the No. 2 cylinder, which was likely the result of the No. 2 cylinder connecting rod fracturing in fatigue as a result of high heat and high stress associated with failure of the No. 2 bearing. The fatigue fracture displayed multiple origins consistent with relatively high cyclic stress, which likely occurred as excessive clearances developed between the bearing and the crankshaft journal.

The No. 2 connecting rod bearing may have failed due to a material defect in the bearing itself or due to a disruption in the oil lubrication supply to the bearing/journal interface. Either situation can cause similar damage patterns to develop, including excessive heating and subsequent bearing failure.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 2 bearing, which resulted in the No. 2 connecting rod failing due to fatigue, high heat, and stress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/state/3-people-rescued-from-plane-crash-near-florida-keys-marathon-international-airport

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1596U
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1596U/history/20211229/2139Z/KMTH/L%2024.89946%20-81.11664
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1596U/history/20211229/2139Z/KMTH/L%2024.89946%20-81.11664/tracklog
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1596u#2a575f42

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/545/001545543.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1985 ZK-DRY Milford Sound Scenic Flights Te Anau Aerodrome, Southland unk

Location

Media:

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2025 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org