Accident McDonnell FH-1 Phantom 111752, Wednesday 5 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1947
Time:
Type:McDonnell FH-1 Phantom
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 111752
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaver County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patterson, NJ
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded hilside Economy Township on delivery flight. Pilot Cmdr William W. Kelly bailed out.

Sources:

Scramble
The Pittsburgh Press 5 February 1947, p1