Incident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign N892CW, Wednesday 29 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2021
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:Ozair Charter Service/ Burgess Aircraft Management LLC
Registration: N892CW
MSN: 680-0003
Total airframe hrs:11630 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign suffered a landing gear issue after takeoff where the nose gear appeared to be stuck down from Bozeman. The flight crew circled the airport and landed with the nose landing gear retracted on runway 12, about 50 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N892CW/history/20211230/0030Z/KBZN/KSGF

Location