Accident McDonnell FH-1 Phantom 111785, Monday 16 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 July 1951
Time:
Type:McDonnell FH-1 Phantom
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 111785
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi W of NAS Glenview, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Glenview, IL/NARTU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest appeared to be unable to gain altitude after take-off due to engine failure. Pilot Lt (jg) Vincent Joseph Andrich (26) killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 17 July 1951
AAIR