Accident McDonnell FH-1 Phantom 111787, Thursday 6 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 1948
Time:
Type:McDonnell FH-1 Phantom
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 111787
MSN: 39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Quonset Point, R.I. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saipan
Destination airport:NAS Quonset Point, R.I./VF-17A
Narrative:
Two Phantom jets collided on return flight of a formation. The wingman reported after safe landing that a part of the tail surface of the lead plane had struck his wing. S/L Cmdr Ralph Fuoss (33) in the lead plane crashed out of control.

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 14 May 1948
AAIR