| Date: | Friday 24 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-ODZ |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm Bywater – Niekerkshoop area -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gariep dam aerodrome (FAHV), (Free State province) |
| Destination airport: | Upington aerodrome (FAUP), (Northern Cape province) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 24 August 2012 at approximately 1245Z an Aeroprakt A-22, registration ZU-ODZ with two persons onboard took-off from Gariep dam aerodrome on the second leg of a ferry flight to Upington aerodrome. At approximately 1510Z the owner of Bywater, a farm in the Niekerkshoop area in the Northern Cape was informed by his farm workers that there is a veld fire on the farm. The farmer then investigated the fire and found the wreckage of the aircraft ZU-ODZ where it impacted high ground at the origin of the veld fire. The farmer then immediately proceeded to the wreckage where he found the pilot deceased and the passenger seriously injured but still alive. The farmer then called for help but the passenger succumbed to his injuries before medical help could arrive. Apart from the empennage, the remainder of the fuselage was consumed by the post- impact fire. Probable Cause In an attempt to avoid collision with raising terrain, the pilot collided with the ground. 