Accident Air Tractor AT-401 ZS-PGT, Monday 18 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PGT
MSN: 401-0934
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM north of FAMU -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monzi FAMU (Mkuze)
Destination airport:Monzi FAMU (Mkuze)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the aircraft on an agriculture - crop spraying detail. The pilot completed five spray runs which were uneventful with the aircraft performance being satisfactorily. The pilot reported that during the sixth spray run, the aircraft suddenly developed a severe vibration. The pilot suspected that the malfunction may have been caused by the spray pump and thus closed the spray valve and turned the spray pump off. However, the vibration continued and became more severe. Due to the nature of agriculture operations of aircraft flying at low altitude, the aircraft was at approximately 50 to 100 feet above ground level (AGL) when the vibration initially started. The vibration on the aircraft continued and the pilot decided to dump the load and to increase the engine power in order to gain sufficient height. The pilot however, experienced a loss of engine power and was thus unable to maintain height. The pilot then elected to execute a forced landing on a soccer field, but during the approach to execute the forced landing, the aircraft impacted a row of tree tops bordering the soccer field. The aircraft then landed heavily on the ground causing substantial damage to the aircraft on impact. The pilot survived the accident without any injuries Probable Cause Engine failure due to a contained engine failure in flight which resulted in an unsuccessful forced landing being executed on a soccer field. Contributing Factor: Cylinder piston rod #5 and #6 failed due to fatigue mechanism initiate through wear in the main bearing pins.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA