Accident Air Tractor AT-502B ZS-ZZX, Monday 4 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ZZX
MSN: 0615
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11 kilometres West of Barkly West on the bank of Vaal river -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kimberly aerodrome (FAKM) Northern Cape province.
Destination airport:Kimberly aerodrome (FAKM) Northern Cape province.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Tractor aircraft, serial number 0615 was conducting a low level line survey North West of Kimberly when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that as the aircraft was flying at 25 meters above ground level (AGL), the engine suddenly lost torque, but continued running. The aircraft couldn't climb out the other side of the valley and the pilot made a turn towards the right following the valley in an easterly direction looking for a suitable spot for a forced landing. During landing the aircraft undercarriage broke and the propeller hit the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot got out unharmed. Post examination of the engine at the accident site revealed a detached fuel control unit throttle linkage which caused the engine to go into idle rendering the engine to lose torque. Probable Cause (i) Unsuccessful forced landing due to engine power loss. Contributing factor/s: (i) Disconnected fuel control unit throttle control linkage. (ii) Inadequate pre-flight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA