| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-FJS |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km west of Riviersonderend in the Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Farm Vrede at Riviersonderend |
| Destination airport: | Farm Vrede at Riviersonderend |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, while conducting an agricultural spraying detail, was in the process of taking off after uplifting 1 200 litres of insecticide to spray a field. The pilot stated that he took off at an indicated air speed of 80 mph with 30s? flaps on a gravel runway approximately 600 metres long. After a downwind take-off, he made a left turn towards the field and prepared to clear a stand of bluegum trees before descending to spray the field. According to the pilot, approximately 50 metres before the trees he experienced a sudden gust of wind which lifted the left wing and caused the aircraft to bank to the right. He immediately dumped the insecticide, but the aeroplane stalled, its nose dropped and it collided with the trees ahead of it. The aircraft's left wing struck the trees first and the right wing then hit the ground. As a result of the impact, both the empennage section and undercarriage separated from the aircraft. The aeroplane skidded for a distance and came to a halt approximately 20 metres from a farm shed. The aircraft was extensively damaged and the pilot sustained minor injuries. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was certified on 10 October 2005 at 5 238,0 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had accumulated a further 12,3 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause The pilot did not comply with the requirements as stated in the Pilot Operating Handbook and stalled the aircraft. 