Accident Air Tractor AT-502B ZS-OGA, Monday 14 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OGA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Romance Farm airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome on farm called “Romance”
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome on farm called “Romance”
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being utilized in an agricultural spraying detail with the intention to spray a maize field with insecticides. The pilot reported that shortly after rotation, the aircraft sank back onto the runway in an approximately 20s? right-hand wing low attitude. He recovered from the situation to a certain extent and managed to establish the aircraft in a flying attitude again, but at low-speed with the associated poor response of the flying controls. The aircraft again sank back onto the runway and bounced back into the air, but this time the pilot was unable to recover from the situation. The aircraft impacted a fence at the end of the runway and nosed over. The undercarriage failed when it impacted with the sides of a water-furrow and the propeller separated from the aircraft. The previous Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) of the aircraft was certified at 861.7 airframe hours on 14 August 2002 and it had accumulated a further 16.9 airframe hours since the MPI. According to the available records all required Airworthiness Directives and Service Bulletins was incorporated during MPI. The operator was the holder of a valid Air Operating Certificate (G253D), issued on 5 June 2002 with an expiry date of 14 June 2003. The aircraft was not authorized on the AOC. The Aircraft Maintenance Organization (AMO No. 167) was the holder of a valid Aircraft Maintenance Organization Approval issued on 30 March 2002 with an expiry date of 31 March 2003. Probable Cause The pilot rotated the aircraft prematurely and it entered an attitude where the induced drag was more than the available thrust produced by the engine. The aircraft sank back onto the runway surface and overran it, colliding with a fence and a water-furrow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA