Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III ZS-RJW, Wednesday 13 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RJW
MSN: 1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:1km to the West of the Overberg Fire & Rescue Station -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Overberg Fire & Rescue Station
Destination airport:Overberg Fire & Rescue Station
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a crew member and a passenger, took off from the Overberg Fire Station helipad following replacement of the rescue hoist head that had been installed on the helicopter. The purpose of the flight was to perform a function test on the operation of the hoist. After take-off at a height of approximately 400 feet AGL (above ground level) the pilot was informed by the hoist operator, who was seated in the left front seat that was turned around to face the hoist, that there was something wrong with the left aft cabin door, which was stowed in the open position as required during hoisting operations. Within a split second following his statement, the aft cabin sliding door flapped up and collided with the main rotor blades. The pilot managed to execute a forced landing in an open field straight ahead, following a severe in- flight vibration due to main rotor blade damage. On touch'down, the main rotor blades impacted with the tail boom as well as the tail rotor drive shaft. Nobody was injured in the accident. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to the failure of the maintenance crew to have latched the door properly in its bottom rail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2009 ZS-RJW African Live Works 0 Hogsback, Eastern Cape sub