| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CGM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | At the end of Runway 02 at Yserfontein private Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yserfontein Private Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Saldanha Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after take off from Yserfontein Aerodrome on a ferry flight to Saldanha Aerodrome, he experienced a loss of power. He was unable to maintain height and the aircraft impacted trees at the end of the runway which are approximately 3 meters high. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the keel tube, boom tube, front fork and profile tube. According to available information, the aircraft was hangerred and had not flown for several months prior to the ferry flight. The aircraft was examined by an Approved Person (AP) after the accident which found deposits of dry oil in the carburettor bowls and stated that the dirt particles will cause a starvation in fuel supply to the carburettor chambers. As the aircraft was not flown for a couple of months it could have caused the deposits of dry oil in the carburettor. The aircraft was registered in South Africa on 7 September 2000 and had a valid Authority to Fly which was issued on 26 July 2004, with an expiry date of 25 July 2005. The annual inspection was certified on 21 July 2004 at a total of 174.9 airframe hours and the aircraft had flown 13.3 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. According to available records the Approved Person (AP) that certified the last annual inspection on the aircraft prior to the incident was in possession of a valid AP approval, No.62. Recommendation: NTCA to ensure that the Annual inspection date concur with the Authority to fly date. Probable Cause Fuel contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA