Accident AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport ZU-REA, Friday 27 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-REA
MSN: 29ZA2007 S 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 36 at Brakpan aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) - (Gauteng Province)
Destination airport:Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) - (Gauteng Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the student pilot lost directional control of the gyrocopter, which was yawing to the left. The student pilot unsuccessfully attempted to compensate by applying power to initiate a go-around, but the aircraft did not develop enough airspeed. The pilot applied right rudder, and the aircraft touched down with the right hand main landing gear first. When the nose landing gear hit the ground, the aircraft rolled over onto its right-hand side. The student pilot was not injured in the accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the rotor blades, propeller and airframe. Probable cause The student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing, resulting in the gyrocopter rolling over after touchdown. 