| Date: | Thursday 7 July 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EHC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 miles west of Petrusburg (Free State province) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) (Free State province) |
| Destination airport: | Private farm near Petrusburg, (Free State province) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 7 July 2011 an MT 03 Auto Gyro took off from New Tempe aerodrome (FATP) on a private flight with the intention of landing at a private farm near Petrusburg. According to the pilot, at approximately 8 miles to the west of Petrusburg, he experienced a loss of engine power. The loss of engine power was suspected by listening to the engine sound and not by verifying the engine instruments. He immediately opted to execute a precautionary landing on a gravel road. During the precautionary landing, he lost directional control and the gyrocopter veered off to the right side of the road and rolled over. The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage during the sequence of the accident. The pilot did not sustain any injuries during the sequence of the accident. Probable Cause Unsuccessful precautionary landing following an incorrect assessment by the pilot of the actual status of his engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA