| Date: | Thursday 5 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro Calidus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-RHE |
| MSN: | C00243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 31 at Baragwanath Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baragwanath Airfield (FASY), Gauteng |
| Destination airport: | Baragwanath Airfield (FASY), Gauteng |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was the sole occupant, took off from runway 31 at Baragwanath Airfield with the intention of flying circuits. The pilot stated that during the take-off run, he began his rotation with the control stick held in a forward position. He allowed the rotor to reach 200 rotor revolutions per minute and delayed pulling the control column back. During lift-up, the aircraft rolled over to the left and struck the ground. The impact damaged the left main undercarriage, fuselage, rotor and propeller, but the pilot was not injured. The engine was taken for functional tests and found to operate satisfactorily. It was concluded that the cause of the accident was the rotor flapping at high speed during take-off. Probable Cause Lost lateral control during take-off Contributing factor Poor technique
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA