| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-RGL |
| MSN: | ZA 10 S 08 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dense bush near Klipplaat farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private airfield, Klipplaat farm, near Brits, North West |
| Destination airport: | Private airfield, Klipplaat farm, near Brits, North West |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Klipplaat farm on a game surveillance flight, with the intention of returning to the farm. After take-off, they climbed to 800ft above ground level (AGL) and proceeded with the surveillance flight. Half an hour later, they sighted animals and the pilot turned the autogyro to obtain a better view. According to the pilot, they suddenly experienced a severe downdraft and lost height. The pilot applied full power but was unable to regain sufficient height. He levelled out, realised he was about to collide with tall trees. The autogyro crashed into small trees and flipped onto its right-hand side. The pilot sustained minor injuries but the passenger was not hurt. The autogyro was substantially damaged. The investigation found that the pilot had been distracted by watching animals on the ground whilst manoeuvring the autogyro at low level. He had failed to monitor and maintain proper airspeed and the gyro had lost height and could not recover. Probable Cause '? The pilot was distracted by watching animals on the ground whilst manoeuvring the autogyro and lost control. '? Poor technique/ Airmanship Contributing factor: Distraction/Diverted Attention
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA