Accident Aviatika MAI-890 ZU-BBI, Sunday 13 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A890 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviatika MAI-890
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BBI
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from a Private Aerodrome near White River -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome near White River.
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome near White River.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to a private aerodrome near White River after a pleasure flight. The pilot stated that on final approach for the private aerodrome he gave more time for an aircraft in front on the runway to vacate the runway, however the aircraft took to long resulting in him electing to execute a go around and fly another circuit. When he was on down wind approximately 1 km from the aerodrome and ready to turn onto final approach, the throttle cable failed when he opened the throttle. As he had sufficient height above the ground for landing he circled around to find a suitable landing area. After identifying a suitable landing area he continued his approach to land but when he got closer to the area, he realised that it was not suitable for a safe landing. He then turned and selected a ploughed farm land. In the process of landing he did not maintain airspeed and suffered a decay of lift. The aircraft impacted soft sand which caused it to come to a complete stop. This unexpected impact caused the aircraft's nose landing gear to fail and the wings to be severely damaged. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, cockpit and wings. The aircraft was examined by an approved person who found that the accelerator cable had corroded inside the accelerator cable casing and subsequently failed. The aircraft was first registered on 12 September 1996. According to available records the last Authority to fly which was issued for this aircraft was on 14 July 2000 with an expiry date of 13 July 2001. The last annual inspection was certified on 1 March 2005 at a total of 188.2 hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 13.8 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. According to available records the Approved Person (AP) that certified the last annual inspection on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid MISASA, Approved Person licence.

Probable Cause
The accelerator cable had corroded inside the accelerator cable casing and subsequently failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA