Accident Aviatika MAI-890 CSH ZU-BLW, Wednesday 7 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A890 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviatika MAI-890 CSH
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BLW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:At Platkoppie private farm -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rietspruit Farm Private Aerodrome near HBV
Destination airport:Rietspruit Farm Private Aerodrome near HBV
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just completed the crop spraying detail and decided to fly over his farm to inspect his dams, when suddenly the engine lost power and it subsequently failed. Efforts to restart the engine failed. He then elected to execute a forced landing on a maize field but, he could not clear the clump of trees in his flight path and he collided with them. The pilot sustained minor injuries to his leg and the aircraft was destroyed during the impact sequence. The last Annual Inspection was carried out on 29 January 2001 at 120.0 flying hours. The aircraft was flown for a further 10 flying hours after the Annual Inspection. No maintenance was done on the aircraft for two years (viz, 2002 and 2003) and yet the pilot flew the aircraft for 10 hours before the accident. The pilot knowingly flew an aircraft, which did not have a valid Authority to fly. The pilot recovered the aircraft prior to the investigator getting on site. The investigators investigation on the engine revealed fuel in the carburettor bowls, fuel filters, no damages to the engine and the engine was then test run. The engine started and run with no difficulty albeit it could not run at full power due to damaged engine mounts. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing as a result of an undetermined engine power loss and a subsequent engine failure. 