Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZS-VWX, Friday 28 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VWX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass runway at Grootbos farm near Hermanus -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome on Weltevrede farm east of Hermanus
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome on Grootbos farm southwest of Hermanus
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight from Weltevrede farm to Grootbos farm. The pilot stated that after touchdown at Grootbos farm, the aircraft was taxiing in windy conditions. The aircraft veered to the right of the runway and the right main wheel entered soft sand. In order to compensate for the drag of the main wheel on the soft sand with available rudder, the pilot opened the throttle to gain more airspeed for more rudder authority and as a result the right hand main wheel separated from the main landing gear and the aircraft yawed to the left. He further concluded that he failed to arrest the yaw and the aircraft ran off and collided with a small embankment. The nose wheel also separated from the aircraft and it nosed over to the right causing the right hand wing tip to strike the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose-wheel, Right hand undercarriage, boom wing tip and the stags. The pilot and passengers sustained no injuries. The pilot was the holder of a valid Micro light Pilot License and he had a valid non-restricted medical certificate, which expired on 28 August 2006. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 05 November 2005 at a total of 150.45 airframe hours. The aircraft accumulated a further 77.45 hours since the Annual Inspection was certified. The aircraft was issued with a Certificate of Registration No: 548/ZS-VWX dated 08 January 2004.The Authority to Fly was valid at the time of the accident with an issue date of 18 November 2005. Probable Cause The pilot experienced a loss in directional control upon landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA