| Date: | Monday 17 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CZU |
| MSN: | 03-0220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aero Den aerodrome (Brits) North West -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Aero Den aerodrome (Brits), North West. |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pilot of ZU-CZU report that, approximately 15 minutes after take-off, He felt an engine-related vibration and decided to turn back to Aero Den aerodrome with the intention of performing a precautionary landing. The pilot said he made a distress call on the 124, 8 Mhz frequency and explained his intentions. About half a mile before touchdown on runway 18 at the aerodrome, the propeller became completely loose as the pilot could see the propeller turning and hitting the engine. During the landing on runway 18, the aircraft landed hard. The post-landing inspection of the aircraft showed that the propeller was secured by one bolt only (all other five bolts failed. The part of treaded area and the nuts for the bolts that failed were missing.) and the pilot noted damage to the undercarriage. The pilot was not injured. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing as a results of a propeller becoming loose Contributing Factors Failure to follow maintenance procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA