| Date: | Friday 15 July 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DZM |
| MSN: | 05-0276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 09 at Kroon Farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, lined up for take-off on runway 09 at Kroon Farm with the intention of conducting a private flight to Fall Farm in Lydenburg. During the take-off roll, the aircraft impacted a rabbit hole in the runway and drifted to the right-hand side of the runway. The pilot stated that he applied left rudder in an effort to counteract the drift to the right, but the aircraft did not respond. The aircraft crashed into the trees next to the runway. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the undercarriage and wings. The pilot and the passenger sustained no injuries during the sequence of the accident. Probable Cause The pilot lost control during the take-off roll after the nose wheel impacted a rabbit hole. 