Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-CYM, Saturday 2 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CYM
MSN: 03-0214
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:End of Runway 22 at Lydenburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lydenburg Aerodrome (FALL), Mpumalanga Province
Destination airport:Lydenburg Aerodrome (FALL), Mpumalanga Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 22 at Lydenburg Aerodrome on a private flight. According to the pilot, he was approximately 100 ft above ground level when the aircraft stalled and began rolling to the left. He applied right rudder and maximum right aileron, but the aircraft failed to respond. He executed a forced landing and collided with the perimeter fence of the aerodrome. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but neither the pilot nor passenger were as injured. Probable Cause A sudden change in wind direction resulted in a failure to maintain flying speed after takeoff. This caused the aircraft to stall, and an unsuccessful forced landing followed. The lost control of the aircraft and crashed the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA